Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Paulsen, Erik


Click to enlarge

Map of Eden Prairie
Eden Prairie, MN

House 1995-2008 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/14/1965 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Bakersfield, California Birth County: Kern Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Eden Prairie

Occupation (when first elected):  None Listed

EDUCATION

Chaska High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1983
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Mathematics, 1987

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/CommissionUnited States House of Representatives (Staff Member for United States Representative Jim Ramstad in Washington D.C.; Then State Director for United States Representative Jim Ramstad in Minnesota) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/199?
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/CommissionUnited States Senate (Intern for United States Senator Rudy Boschwitz) ??/??/1989 to ??/??/19??
U.S. Representative3rd Congressional District, Minnesota 01/06/2009 to ??/??/2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kelly
Children: Four children: Cassie, Briana, Tayler, and Liesl (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Chanhassen, Minnesota.

He was a member of Victory Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000 and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Analyst, Target Corporation
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce and Labor Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Redistricting (Chair)
Regulated Industries
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Facilities
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 42B Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Labor-Management Relations

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155