Crane, Ralph E.
House 1911-14 (District 6); House 1917-18 (District 5)
Party when first elected: Republican
Counties Served:
Mower
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
4/22/1858
Birth Place:
Canton, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Grand Meadow
Occupation (when first elected):
Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Former Secretary, Grand Meadow Cooperative Creamery/Former Teacher
EDUCATION
Eastmans Business College, Poughkeepsie, New York; Postsecondary; Graduate
St. Lawrence University; College Graduate; 1879
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Florence Wood (married in 1884)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was born on a farm.
He moved to Mower County, Minnesota in 1879.
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented:
Mower
Occupation: Proprietor, Cranewood Farms
Party:
Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Horticulture
-
Enrollment
-
Mines and Minerals
-
Public Accounts and Expenditures
-
Public Buildings
-
State Hospitals
-
State Prison and Reformatory
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented:
Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Formerly Taught School
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agricultural Schools (Chair)
-
Appropriations
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock
-
Public Buildings
-
Towns and Counties
-
Transportation
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented:
Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Former Secretary, Grand Meadow Cooperative Creamery/Former Teacher
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agricultural Schools
-
Compensation of Public Officials
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
-
Public Lands
-
Railroads
-
Temperance
-
Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.